Legal notice

Privacy policy, terms of use and copyright

Background

The International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), a not-for-profit organization awarded the 47th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships to Montreal (CAN) (AGWC2017) in February 2015 following a successful site visit. Gymnastics Canada and Gymnastique Québec created a local Organizing Committee (2017 AGWCOC). The mandate of which is to plan, organize, promote, finance and stage to plan and deliver the Championships at the Montreal Olympic Stadium.

The collection, handling and disclosure of any personal information collected by AGWC2017 is governed by the Commission de l’accès à l’information. In addition, service providers under contract to provide online services on behalf of AGWC2017 must follow the same practices required of AGWC2017. AGWC2017 will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use services, online or otherwise, provided by AGWC2017 that require it. For transactions with AGWC2017 involving credit cards, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

To learn more visit : Commission de l’accès à l’information

Objectives

This Privacy Policy has been developed by AGWC2017 as an extension of our desire to combine our commitment to the delivery of excellent Championships with the highest level of integrity and transparency in dealing with our stakeholders. The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when communicating with us and receiving news and related content through our online properties. Our prime objective is to respect the privacy of individuals whose information is collected, used and disclosed by AGWC2017. It reflects our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information entrusted to us by our stakeholders. This Policy may change with the introduction of new technologies, business practices and stakeholder needs.

The Policy applies to all current and prospective stakeholders of AGWC2017 as well as to users of our online properties. It is to be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use described later in this text.

Collection of Personal Information

Under its authority to plan, organize, promote, finance and stage the Championships, there may be times when AGWC2017 has to collect personal information. This may be collected from you in a variety of circumstances, such as when you purchase merchandise from us, subscribe to our newsletters or consent to receive other AGWC2017 electronic messages, enter into contests, participate in surveys, join our social networking sites, apply for full-time, part-time and/or contract employment or volunteer positions, or communicate online with our customer service representatives. We may collect personal information through questionnaires, applications, order forms and any other means necessary in order to plan, organize, promote, finance and stage the Championships. If you use our “email this to a friend” or “refer a friend” functionality, or if you choose to send an email from our site to a friend, we will also collect your friend’s name and email address. Only personal information required for the planning, organizing, promotion, financing and/or staging of the Championships will be collected. Any commercial electronic messages sent by AGWC2017 to you and/or your friend will be compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You may “Opt-out” of receiving such AGWC2017 communications at any time and your electronic address will be removed from our databases.

What we collect:  In addition to name, address (postal and/or e-mail), date of birth, telephone number, and transaction/credit card information when necessary, we may collect demographic information (i.e., age, gender, income, occupation and education) and opinions of our stakeholders. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and, if so, shall treat that as personal information.

Modes of Collection: AGWC2017 collects personal information about its stakeholders through various applications and order forms, including surveys, consultation and questionnaires, face-to-face interactions and our online properties, including, but not limited to, any email, comment, question or request submitted or subscription for information online and any e-commerce transactions conducted with AGWC2017. For certain transactions, we may obtain personal information about a stakeholder from third parties, such as consumer reporting agencies.

Personal Information of Children: We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children under the age of 18. Parents and guardians are strongly encouraged to monitor their children’s use of the internet.

Individuals have a right to access their personal information that is held by AGWC2017 by making an access request under the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. . These requests may be subject to fees. Access is subject to limits and exceptions outlined in the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector . For more information on the process for accessing your personal information, you may wish to view the  Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec website.

Use and disclosure of personal information 

Use of Personal Information:

AGWC2017 will use the personal information we collect to:

  • provide stakeholders with news about the Championships;
  • manage our business;
  • sell merchandise and tickets;
  • comply with regulatory and industry requirements;
  • create and maintain our vendor accounts
  • communicate with our stakeholders.

We may also use information about stakeholder interests and preferences, as well as feedback we receive from surveys, to improve our delivery of the Championships. AGWC2017 makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is used responsibly and only for its intended purposes.

We may provide your personal information to any third-party service provider that administers any Championships facility, service and/or promotion operated via our website www.mtl2017gymcan.com   (“the Site”) on our behalf. Your personal information will be provided to such third-party service providers only to enable its proper administration for the Championships facility, service or promotion.  We may use your personal information to operate the features of the Site and to allow you, when you choose to do so, to participate in features available only to registered users or interactive features of the Site.

When you sign up to take part in a program or initiative that we may operate from time to time, or to receive online and/or email communications (e.g. our supporters’ or partners’ newsletters or business e-alerts) or text communications (e.g. communications enabled via the Site between us and users of mobile telephones or other portable devices), we may use the information that you provide to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate such programs, networks and communications.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Canada for processing by AGWC2017 staff operating outside Canada and/or third-party service providers contracted by us. If you submit personal information, you specifically consent by doing so to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law.

Access to personal information shall be restricted to those individuals or agents who require access to personal information in order to perform their duties and where access is necessary and proper for the administration of the program.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

To whom we disclose your personal information: Depending on the nature of the information our stakeholders require, we may disclose personal information to our federal, provincial, municipal funding partners, national sport organizations, provincial sport organizations, sponsors, financial institutions, credit reporting agencies, and third party service providers such as data processing and marketing companies.

We will disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property or the rights and property of our stakeholders. We may also co-operate with law-enforcement agencies in any official investigation, and we may disclose your private information to such agencies in doing so.

When we will get your consent: We will request your express consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for specific types of transactions on the application or other forms used in connection with those transactions. Where it is reasonable to imply your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, we may do so. Where it is reasonable, we may also imply your ongoing consent to the continued use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy where we make additional requests for information. We will obtain your express consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purposes not identified in this Policy.

The use and disclosure of personal information of specific stakeholders is described below:

Employees and Contractors

AGWC2017 collects and uses its employees’ and contractors’ information with the main focus of supporting its workforce. AGWC2017 may from time to time operate online job application systems. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of a job application in hard copy. If you submit such an application, we may process the information provided by you for the purpose of considering the application. If your application is not accepted at that time, we may retain and store your personal information in a recruitment database for the purpose of future recruitment.

If you have applied for a paid position with AGWC2017, we will disclose your personal information to agencies conducting security, background and credit checks on our behalf.

In the event your application is accepted and you become an employee or contractor of AGWC2017 your personal information will be processed for payroll and benefits purposes and used to administer your employment with AGWC2017. Your personal information may be provided to third-party payroll and employee benefits providers in order to manage AGWC2017’s payroll and benefits programs. Your personal information will also be shared with the federal and provincial governments for the purpose of administering the income tax regime in compliance with the Income Tax Act.

AGWC2017 will disclose personal information related to your employment, should such disclosure be required by law.

Sponsors

Sponsorship is critical to the promotion, financing and staging of the Championships. AGWC2017’s sponsorship initiative requires the collection of personal information from all sponsors and potential sponsors. A sponsor’s personal information may be collected and compiled into a contact list containing AGWC2017 sponsors and partners (“Contact List”).

The Contact List may be shared with each sponsor and partner for the purpose of fostering current, and promoting future, business opportunities. The Contact List will also be shared with our federal and provincial government funding partners for the aforementioned purpose. AGWC2017 will contact you in order to obtain your consent if we receive a request to disclose your personal information to one of our municipal partners.

The personal information of AGWC2017 sponsors and partners will not be disclosed to any third parties aside from those named above, unless expressly consent to by the sponsor or partner.

Athletes

AGWC2017 will collect personal information of all athletes, coaches and athletic staff participating in the Championships. Personal information collected from athletes, coaches and athletic staff may be processed for the purpose of, among other things, security and accreditation. Personal information of athletes may also be used and disclosed in various ways in order to host, promote and stage the Championships. The purposes of such disclosure include, but are not limited to, broadcasting events, marketing and promotions. The activities of athletes may be photographed, recorded, distributed and used by AGWC2017 as part of its official, promotional or educational material and may be used in any medium or form or with any support and without any compensation.

Volunteers

AGWC2017 may from time to time operate online volunteer application systems. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of a volunteer application in hard copy. If you submit such an application, your personal information will be collected and processed by our third-party application and digital interview service providers for the limited purpose of considering your application.

The AGWC2017 volunteer program seeks to create a lasting legacy of trained, competent and experienced volunteers that will benefit Montreal region, the province of Quebec and Canada. In the event your application is accepted and you become a Championships volunteer, AGWC2017 will disclose your name, address and email address to the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport and our municipal partners for use during the Championships and for the purpose of informing you of future volunteer opportunities that may exist in the region after the Championships are over, such as a future provincial project or event.

Some volunteers will have the opportunity to operate official AGWC2017 vehicles during the Championships. AGWC2017 will disclose your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, driver’s license number and gender to the Société d’assurance automobile du Québec (SAAQ) for the purposes of confirming you are licensed to operate a vehicle in Quebec and qualified in accordance with AGWC2017 Fleet program, if required in order to fulfil your Championships volunteer duties.

AGWC2017 intends to recognize its volunteers’ contributions to the Championships. AGWC2017 may disclose your name for the purposes of developing a certificate to recognize you Championships volunteer training and experience.

The activities of AGWC2017 volunteers may be photographed, distributed and used by AGWC2017 as part of its official, promotional or educational material and may be used in any medium or form or with any support and without any compensation. Your image, likeness, voice or performance (or all of these) may be made available to AGWC2017 whether such images and recordings have been or will be: (a) made or taken by any AGWC2017’s employee or agent; or b) made or taken by me or any other person and submitted by me or another person on my behalf to AGWC2017 or a AGWC2017 representative.

Vendors and Suppliers

AGWC2017 has and will continue to contract with corporations and/or individuals as vendors and suppliers of products and services critical to the success of the Championships. Personal information of vendors and suppliers is collected through the procurement process.

AGWC2017 is committed to the confidential and sensitive nature of procurement agreements, and for that reason, does not make any procurement agreements public, unless compelled to by law. Procurement agreements may be shared with our federal and provincial government partners in order to properly plan, finance and stage the Championships. All procurement agreements are kept secure and private and are accessible only to the AGWC2017 Procurement and AGWC2017 Legal Departments. Similarly, AGWC2017 does not make any of the RFP proposal submissions public. Only the AGWC2017 Procurement Department can view these documents, including pricing. From time to time, third-party consultants participate on evaluation committees. In these circumstances, the third-party consultant is subject to a confidentiality agreement.

Contests

In order to promote the Championships, AGWC2017 may from time to time run promotional contests. Such contests may be operated through an online entry or registration system. If you submit a completed contest registration or entry form, we may process the information provided by you for the purpose of administering the contest.

With your prior consent, your personal information, including your name, address and email address may be used by AGWC2017 to send you our electronic newsletters or other such publications and information relating to other AGWC2017 promotions, contests, events or Championships programs.

From time to time, AGWC2017 may run co-sponsored promotional contests. If you submit a completed contest registration form to one of AGWC2017 co-sponsored contest, we may disclose your name, address and email address to our co-sponsor.

The activities of AGWC2017 contest entrants may be photographed, distributed and used by AGWC2017 as part of its official, promotional or educational material and may be used in any medium or form or with any support and without any compensation. Your image, likeness, voice or performance (or all of these) may be made available to AGWC2017 whether such images and recordings have been or will be: (a) made or taken by any AGWC2017 employee or agent; or b) made or taken by me or any other person and submitted by me or another person on my behalf to AGWC2017 or a AGWC2017 representative.

Social Media

When you sign up to follow or communicate with social media accounts that we may operate from time to time, and/or to receive communications from AGWC2017 through these social media outlets, we may use the information that you provide to maintain, operate and facilitate such programs, networks and communications. Personal information that you provide to AGWC2017 via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and AGWC2017. It may be used to respond to inquiries, contact you about giveaways or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. This information will not be “mined” or stored by AGWC2017 however, your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by the social media account administrator, independent of AGWC2017 Before engaging or communicating with AGWC2017, we strongly recommend that you review and understand the privacy policy, settings and information sharing functions of the social media website.

AGWC2017’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on AGWC2017 servers. If you choose to interact with us via social media, you should read the privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. AGWC2017 uses Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn.

AGWC2017 recognizes that its social media properties are effective two-way communication tools. In order to provide online spaces that are as fair, open and engaging as possible, we require all users of the Site and any AGWC2017 social media sites to abide by the following terms of use.

AGWC2017 has strict values which it wishes to uphold on its Site and across its social media spaces, which include no swearing, no defaming of individuals and ensuring all entries are on topic.

Limiting the Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Subject to contractual and other legal obligations, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information. Specifically, if you prefer that we do not use or disclose your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, please notify our Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator at info@mtl2017gymcan.com. Please note that your request may take 10 days to implement. We have to inform you that withdrawing your consent may preclude us from providing you with certain information.

In the case of personal information obtained from third parties, we will work with stakeholders, list owners, and other media owners to fulfill the right of clients to know of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and to provide access to that information.

Note that the Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

Security of Personal Information

Once we have received your private information, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to protect it by using physical, managerial and technical procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access to it. Any breach or apparent privacy breach of your personal information will be investigated in accordance to AGWC2017’s internal review process. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our Site utilizes standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the websites visited just before and just after our Site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. If you choose to correspond with us via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of non-electronic information, such as that received by mail and telephone.

Information obtained through cookies on our Site is used for internal review, to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual visitor; it is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a web page or in an email message. They are sometimes called “clear GIFs” (Graphics Interchange Format) or “pixel tags”. Web beacons are most often used in conjunction with cookies to track activity on our websites. When you visit a particular web page, web beacons notify us of your visit. Since web beacons are used in combination with cookies, if you disable cookies the web beacons will only detect an anonymous website visit. When used in an email, web beacons enable us to know whether you have received the email.

This website uses the Google AdWords, Facebook Conversion Pixel and Twitter remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example purchasing tickets. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the AGWC2017 website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google, Twitter and Facebook’s privacy policies.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can

Accuracy of Personal Information

AGWC2017 will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We may update the personal information in our records from time to time, where current information is required for the provision of a particular product or service. Please inform us of any change of name, address, or other information. Should you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information. Please inform the appropriate AGWC2017 contact to request a change to your personal information. If you do not know, or are unsure of, the appropriate AGWC2017 contact, please contact our Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator info@mtl2017gymcan.com.

Individual Access

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by AGWC2017 or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator at info@mtl2017gymcan.com. AGWC2017 will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. In the event that we refuse access to you, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

 

Miscellaneous

Please note that this Privacy Policy and any privacy notices displayed on the Site (“Privacy Documents”) have been drawn up in the English language and shall be interpreted in the English language. Where any of the Privacy Documents (or any part of a Privacy Document) are translated into any language in addition to English and there is any conflict in meaning between the English-language version and the translated version, the English-language version shall prevail in all respects.

We may, from time to time, change the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of our Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms, as changed.

This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Policy shall be resolved exclusively by the provincial and federal courts of the Province of Quebec. If any portion of these terms is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with applicable laws to the greatest extent possible and the remainder of the provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Questions or Concerns

Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to our Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator info@mtl2017gymcan.com. along with information identifying the user.

To access your personal information, inform us of changes you believe need to be made to that information, request that we investigate a concern you have about our personal information practices or obtain further information about this policy and its outlined practices, please send your questions or concerns to the contact below.

 

Web site Terms of use

General

By using AGWC2017’s site (including its related subdomains, services and other sites and tools linked to AGWC2017’s site (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to these Terms of Use and the general principles for the Site regardless of whether you have read through all of the applicable terms. We recommend that you read these terms and conditions of use, as they include terms such as limitations of liability, choice of forum for disputes and other provisions that may limit your rights.

We may, from time-to-time, change the terms that govern your use of our Site. Your use of our Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms, as changed. We may also change, move, or delete portions of, or may add to, our Site. Your access to the Site may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services.

You may not use the Site for any of the following purposes: (1) infringing or violating the rights of, restricting or inhibiting anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the Site; (2) disseminating any unlawful or otherwise objectionable material; and/or (3) gaining unauthorized access to our computer systems or otherwise breaching applicable laws or regulations.

By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree that these Terms of Use will apply whenever you use the Site or any service offered on the Site. If you do not agree with any of these Terms of Use, including any linked documents, do not use the Site.

AGWC2017 may interrupt, temporarily or permanently, operation of all or part of the AGWC2017’s site. AGWC2017 and its suppliers shall under no circumstances be liable for any loss or damage related directly or indirectly to delays or waiting times involved in the use of this site, any user’s inability to use the site and any computer virus that may infect the computer of a user who accesses the site.

AGWC2017 may modify these terms of use at any time. It is the responsibility of users to be aware of all changes, without prior notice from AGWC2017 or its supplier. The site and its use are governed by the laws of Quebec. Any legal action or proceedings related thereto shall be brought exclusively in a Quebec court of competent jurisdiction.

The user agrees to hold AGWC2017 and its suppliers harmless and indemnified against all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms by the user or persons using the user’s account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information on this site by the user or persons using the user’s account.

Accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas of this site that are reserved for the personnel of AGWC2017 or its accredited users is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized individuals caught accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas shall be subject to immediate legal prosecution.

The Site may only be used for lawful purposes. As a condition of your use of this Site, you warrant to AGWC2017 that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. Activities including, but not limited to, tampering with the Site, misrepresenting the identity of a user, using buying agents or conducting fraudulent activities on the Site are prohibited.

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Site, including, without limitation:

  1.  accessing data not intended for you or logging onto a server that you are not authorized to access;
    b.    using the Site for unintended purposes or trying to change the behavior of the Site;
    c.    attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;
    d.    attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including without limitation via means of submitting malware to the Site, overloading, “flooding,” “spamming,” “mail bombing” or “crashing”;
    e.    forging any header or any part of the header information in any e mail or posting; or
    f.    forging communications on behalf of the Site (impersonating the AGWC2017 website) or to the Site (impersonating another user).

Sending unsolicited and unauthorized e mail on behalf of AGWC2017, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services, is expressly prohibited.

You agree not to use any device, software or routine or data to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any activity being conducted on this Site. You agree not to use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent, data or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Site other than the search engine and search agents provided by AGWC2017 or generally publicly available browsers. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.

Further, in using the Site or any AGWC2017 social media sites, you will not:
a.    post, transmit, or otherwise make available through or in connection with the Site:

  • Anything that is or may be (i) threatening, harassing, degrading, hateful, intimidating; or violent (ii) defamatory; (iii) fraudulent; (iv) obscene, indecent, pornographic or otherwise objectionable; or (v) protected by copyright, trade mark, trade secret, right of publicity or other proprietary right without the express prior consent of the owner of such right;
  • Any material that would give rise to criminal or civil liability; that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence; or that encourages or provides instructional information about illegal activities or activities such as “hacking,” cracking,” or “phreaking”; or
  • Any material, nonpublic information about a company without the proper authorization to do so;
  1.  use the Site to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity, or harvest or collect personally identifiable information about other users of the Site;
    c.    impersonate any person or entity, including without limitation any representative of AGWC2017; falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity in connection with the Site; or express or imply that AGWC2017 endorses any statement you make;
    d.    restrict or inhibit any other person from using the Site (including without limitation by hacking or defacing any portion of the Site);
    e.    use the Site to advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services without AGWC2017 express prior written consent;
    f.    reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or otherwise exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of, use of, or access to the Site;
    g.    modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Site;
    h.    remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights notice from the Site or materials originating from the Site;
    i.    frame or mirror any part of the Site without AGWC2017 ‘s express prior written consent;
    j.    create a database by systematically downloading and storing Site content;
    k.    criticize AGWC2017 or the Championships in a way that is offensive or names people individually;
    l.    engage in ambush marketing, unauthorized commercial purposes or criticize products or services;
    m.    post URLs to off topic personal websites;
    n.    advocate or encourage the use or selling of drugs, alcohol or tobacco; or
    o.    disclose information that appears to breach a duty of confidence.

AGWC2017 may enforce these terms of use by removing content which does not comply with such terms or the law and taking such other appropriate steps as it deems necessary. However, AGWC2017 is under no obligation to enforce such terms against any particular content and will determine at its sole discretion the appropriate level of monitoring and enforcement as it deems warranted in the circumstances and according to the law.

User comments, feedback, postcards and other submissions

All comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted, or offered to AGWC2017 on or by this Site or otherwise disclosed, submitted, or offered in connection with your use of this Site (collectively “Comments”) shall be and remain the property of AGWC2017 Such disclosure, submission, or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to AGWC2017 of all worldwide rights, titles, and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. Thus, AGWC2017 will own exclusively all such rights, titles, and interests, and shall not be limited in any way in the use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. AGWC2017 is and shall be under no obligation to (1) maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) compensate any user for any Comments submitted; or (3) respond to any user Comments.

You agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, or other personal or proprietary rights. You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive, or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.

You agree that AGWC2017 may use or disclose information about your demographics and use of the Site in any manner that does not reveal your identity. By participating in Site sweepstakes, contests, promotions, or requesting promotional information or Games updates, you agree that AGWC2017 may use your information for marketing and promotional purposes.

Our communications to you

When you visit the Site, you are communicating with AGWC2017 electronically. You agree that AGWC2017 may send electronic mail to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to this Site, or for such other purpose(s) as AGWC2017 deems appropriate. AGWC2017 will communicate with you by e mail or by posting notices on the Site. You agree that to the maximum extent permitted by law, all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that AGWC2017 provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Maps and mapping products

Maps and mapping products created by AGWC2017 (“AGWC2017 Maps”) may not be reproduced in whole or in part (including the creation of electronic or mechanical copies for storage or distribution) without the written authorization of AGWC2017.  AGWC2017 shall have no responsibility or liability for any loss (direct, consequential or otherwise) which may arise from any reliance on AGWC2017 Maps (except as may be otherwise specified by written contract with AGWC2017).  AGWC2017 Maps are based on AGWC2017’s working assumptions at the time of their initial release. The description or appearance of any feature (or lack thereof) in AGWC2017 Maps does not imply any commitment or agreement to the actual inclusion (or absence) of such feature.

Financial information

Financial information displayed on the Site is provided in Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.

Links to or from other web sites and services

This Site may contain links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which AGWC2017 does not control. This includes, but is not limited to, interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties, including social sites and product manufacturers. Any concerns regarding such services or resources, or any links thereto, should be directed to the outside services or resources in question. AGWC2017 is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to this Site nor does it endorse any products or services linked from or supplied to this Site. AGWC2017 is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms and conditions and content of any such website. Before enabling any sharing functions of the Site to communicate with any such website, AGWC2017 strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings and information sharing functions of each such third party website. The links and interactive functionality for third party sites on the Site in no way constitute an endorsement by AGWC2017 of these third party websites. Other sites may link to the Site with or without our authorization, and we may block any links to or from the Site. Your use of third party websites and resources is at your own risk.

The use of or embedding of content from this Site is not permitted except with the written consent of AGWC2017 Requests for written consent can be sent to info@mtl2017gymcan.com AGWC2017 reserves the right to withhold such consent, such right to be exercised in its sole and unfettered discretion.

Disclaimer statement

While AGWC2017 attempts to ensure your access and use of the Site is safe, AGWC2017 cannot and does not represent or warrant that the Site or its server will be error free, uninterrupted, free from unauthorized access (including third party hackers or denial of service attacks) or otherwise meet your requirements.

This site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and without warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, including without limitation warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. AGWC2017 makes no representations or warranties that the functional aspects of this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, that contents are accurate or reliable, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses. You obtain access to the site at your own risk and assume full responsibility for any interference, loss, damage, or disruption to your own computer system that arises in connection with your use of the site or any linked site. You agree that neither AGWC2017 nor any party involved in creating, producing, or developing this site shall be liable for damages of any kind whatsoever related to your access to or use of this site.

In no event shall we or any of our successors be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (whether foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise) arising out or, or in connection with, the use of the site and/or materials, including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage (such as loss of business, profits, data or goodwill).

On the Site, we may display names, marks, products, advertisements or services of third parties, pop up texts, or links to third party sites. In no event will we be liable, directly or indirectly, to anyone for any damage or loss arising from or relating to any use, continued use or reliance on any advertisement displayed on the site, any products, services, or other materials relating to any such advertisement, any linked third party site, or any link contained in a linked site. If you decide to link to any such third party sites, you do so entirely at your own risk.

 

Inaccuracy disclaimer

All information provided by AGWC2017 on the Site is done so in good faith. From time to time there may be information on the Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions. AGWC2017 takes no responsibility for continuously updating this Site. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

Indemnification

As a condition of the use of the Site, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless AGWC2017 and our respective employees, directors, officers, agents, vendors and suppliers from and against any and all liabilities, losses, investigations or inquiries, claims, suits, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and expenses on a full indemnity basis) (each, a “Claim”) arising out of or otherwise relating to your use of the Site, including without limitation any content submitted by you and Claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by you of these Terms of Use.

Termination

AGWC2017 reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to terminate your use of the Site, and to block or prevent future access to and use of the Site if you violate any of these Terms of Use. Upon any such termination, your right to use the Site will immediately cease. You agree that any termination of your access to or use of the Site may be effected without prior notice, You agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to the Site or to any information or files, and we shall not be required to make such information or files available to you after any such termination. Upon termination, all provisions of these Terms of Use which are by their nature intended to survive termination, all representations, warranties and conditions, limitation of liabilities, and all indemnities shall survive such termination.

Miscellaneous

Unless otherwise specified, this Site and the Contents thereof are displayed solely for the purpose of promoting AGWC2017 and the Championships. This Site is controlled and operated by AGWC2017 from its offices in Montreal, Quebec. We make no representation that the Site or the Contents are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use the Site from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws and regulations.

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by the provincial and federal courts of the Province of Quebec. If any portion of these terms is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with applicable laws to the greatest extent possible and the remainder of the provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and any other notices, guidelines and rules published by us on the Site from time to time (“Website Documents”) have been (or will be) drawn up in the English language. Each of the Website Documents shall be interpreted in the English language. Where any of the Website Documents (or any part of such Website Document) is translated into any language in addition to English and there is any conflict in meaning between the English-language version and such translated version, the English-language version shall prevail in all respects.

Copyright

The trademarks, logos, service marks, text, graphics, images, audio clips, video, data, music, software and other material (collectively “Content”) displayed on the Site is owned or licensed property of AGWC2017 or our respective software and content suppliers and is protected by copyright, trade mark, patent or other proprietary rights. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Content displayed on this Site without AGWC2017’s written permission.

The Content of the Site, and the Site as a whole, is intended solely for personal, noncommercial use by the users of our Site. You may download, print, post and store selected portions of the Content for personal, noncommercial purposes, provided you do not modify or alter the Content in any way, or delete or change any copyright or trade mark notice.

AGWC2017 and our respective suppliers and licensors expressly reserve all intellectual property rights in all text, programs, products, processes, technology, Content and other materials that appear on the Site.

Unless otherwise noted, all material, including text, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and other materials (collectively, the “Contents”) that appear as part of this Site are copyrights, trademarks, official marks, trade dress, and/or other intellectual properties owned, controlled, or licensed by AGWC2017 The Site as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress, all worldwide rights, titles, and interests in and to which are owned by AGWC2017.

The Site and its Contents are intended solely for personal, noncommercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other materials displayed on the Site for your personal use provided you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices. No right, title, or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or related software.

If you wish to use any part of the Site or its Contents for any non-personal or commercial purpose, you must submit a written request to AGWC2017 to do so. Requests for written consent can be sent to info@mtl2017gymcan.com . AGWC2017 reserves the right to withhold its consent, such right to be exercised in its sole and unfettered discretion.

AGWC2017 may also makes some of his content available from the FIG information site. The licence for information made public on the AGWC2017 from the FIG information site consists of a written authorization for use, which is nonetheless conditional on the terms of said licence and applicable solely to the information published on said portal.

The names of products, services, companies and logos mentioned on the AGWC2017 site may be registered or unregistered trademarks and are protected accordingly. It is therefore forbidden to use any trademark appearing on this site without the prior written authorization of AGWC2017 or the holder of the trademark rights.

For information or authorization concerning copyrights, please contact info@mtl2017gymcan.com